Kenya Cabinet Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Cheif Administration Secretaries 2019

The president of the Republic of Kenya his Excellence Uhuru Kenyatta on 26th January 28, 2018, named the full list of his Cabinet Secretaries (CS) and Principal Secretaries (PS). At the same time, the president named occupants to a newly created position of Chief Administrative Secretaries (CAS) who are meant to assist the Principal Secretaries with their day to day work.

This exercise saw a number of former Cabinet secretaries retain their seats, reshuffled or appointed in positions of Ambassadorship.

Below are lists of Cabinet Secretaries (CS), Principal Secretaries (PS), Chief Administrative Secretaries (CAS) and former CS who have joined Kenya’s diplomatic mission abroad in 2019.


Full List of Cabinet Secretaries (CS) in Kenya 2019

  • Margaret Kobia – Ministry of Public Service, Youth, and Gender
  • John Munyes – Ministry of Petroleum and Mining
  • Eugine Wamalwa – Ministry of Devolution and ASAL
  • Rachel Omamo – Ministry of Defence
  • Monica Juma – Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Trade
  • Sicily Kariuki – Ministry of Health
  • Rashid Achesa Mohamed – Ministry of Sports and Heritage
  • Najib Balala – Ministry of Tourism
  • Farida Karoney – Ministry of Lands
  • Ukur Yattani – Ministry of Labour and Social Protection
  • Peter Munya – Ministry of EAC and North Corridor Development
  • Amina Mohamed – Ministry of Education
  • Joe Mucheru – Ministry of ICT
  • Adan Mohamed – Ministry of Industrialization and Enterprise Development
  • Keriako Tobiko – Ministry of Environment and Forestry
  • Fred Matiang’i – Ministry of Interior
  • Simon Chelungui – Ministry of Water and Sanitation
  • Henry Rotich – Ministry of The National Treasury and Planning
  • Mwangi Kiunjuri – Ministry of Agriculture
  • James Macharia – Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure Development
  • Charles Keter – Ministry of Energy



Full List of Chief Administrative Secretaries (CAS) in Kenya 2019

  • Winnie Guchu – CAS Industrialization and Enterprise Development
  • Patric Ntutu – CAS Interior
  • Rachel Shebesh – CAS Public Service, Youth, and Gender
  • Hussein Dabo – CAS Devolution and ASAL Areas
  • Nelson Gaichuhie – CAS The National Treasury and Planning
  • Abdul Bahari – CAS Labour and Social Protection
  • Ken Obura – CAS EAC and Nothern Corridor Development
  • Ababu Namwamba – CAS Foreign Affairs and International Trade
  • Simon Kapchapin – CAS Education
  • Chris Obure – CAS Transport and Infrastructure Development
  • Rashid Aman – CAS Health
  • Gideon Munga’aro – CAS Lands



Full List of Principal Secretaries (PS) in Kenya 2019

  • Nancy Karigithu – PS Shipping and Maritime
  • Michael Powon – PS ASAL
  • Charles Sunkuli – PS Environment and Forestry
  • Nelson Marwa – PS Devolution
  • Colleta Suda – PS Renewable Energy
  • Gen. (RT) Gordon Kihalangwa – PS Immigration, Border Control, and Registration of persons
  • Lilian Omolo – PS Public Service and Youth
  • Julia Korir – PS Infrastructure
  • Nicolas Muraguri – PS Lands
  • Safina Kwekwe – PS Gender
  • Karanja Kibichi – PS Interior
  • Andrew Kamau Ng’ang’a – PS Petroleum and Mining
  • Peter Kiberia – PS Sports
  • Torome Saitoti – PS Defence)
  • Macharia Kamau – PS Foreign Affairs
  • Chris Kiptoo – PS International Trade
  • Peter Tum – PS Health
  • Betty Maina- PS Industrialisation
  • Paul Maringa – PS Transport
  • Zainab Hussein – PS Post Training and Skills Development
  • Kamau Thugge – PS Treasury
  • Julius Muia – PS Planning
  • Josphetta Mukobe – PS Heritage
  • Joseph Njoroge – PS Energy
  • Susan Mochache – PS Social Protection Pensions and Senior Citizens
  • Belio Kipsang – PS Early Learning and Basic Education
  • Andrew Tuimor – PS Livestock
  • Richard Lesiyampe – PS Crop Development
  • Hamadi Boga – PS Agriculture Research
  • Japheth Micheni Ntiba – University Education and Research
  • Margaret Mwakema – PS Wildlife



List of Newly appointed Ambassadors for Kenya abroad (Former Cabinet Secretaries)

  • Dan Kazungu – Kenya’s High Commissioner to Tanzania
  • Judi Wakhungu – Kenya’s Ambassador to France
  • Willy Bett – Kenya’s Ambassador to India
  • Jacob Kaimenyi – Kenya’s Envoy to UNESCO, Paris
  • Kiema Kilonzo – Kenya’s High Commissioner to Uganda
  • Hassan Wario – Kenya’s Envoy to Austria
  • Phylis Kandie – Kenya’s Ambassador to Belgium
  • Cleopha Mailu – Kenya’s Envoy to United Nations, Geneva

Conclusion

The team is now waiting to be vetted by parliament before they can assume office.